This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 3rd Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mengzi County-Level City, Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Air Force pilot Yuncheng ZHANG attempted an emergency landing after his MiG-21 fighter suffered engine flameout during a training sortie. However, the MiG-21 crashed, taking the life of Zhang, who was awarded a posthumous First-Class Meritorious Service Medal by Chinese military.
Sources:
http://tzlsly.cn/info/7/55.html https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E4%B8%89%E5%B8%AB 