Accident Cameron Balloons A-315 5Y-BPA, Friday 10 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2006
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons A-315
Owner/operator:Balloon Safaris Ltd.
Registration: 5Y-BPA
MSN: CN10019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keekorok -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of Friday 10 February 2006 the ground crew of Balloon Safaris prepared two hot air balloons for the morning’s flight at the company’s launching site located 2 km from Keekorok camp in the Masai Mara game reserve.

The two pilots who were to fly that morning arrived with their passengers at approximately 0300 hrs. The balloon attendants were in the process of conducting cold air inflation of the envelope, tethering the basket and generally ensuring that the fuel cylinders and burners were in place and in good order.

The pilots proceeded to carry out their pre-flight inspections to ensure that all the flying controls were in place and that the control lines and pulleys were free. The pilot to 5Y-BPA was the first to take off, leaving the second balloon on the ground.

On board was the pilot and twelve passengers. The pilot embarked the passengers as the balloon was on its side and then inflated the envelope with hot air to bring the basket to an upright position. The passengers were briefed as the basket was in the upright position and thereafter, the balloon lifted off.

The balloon climbed to a height of approximately five hundred feet above the ground before starting to descend. As it descended, the balloon crushed into the banks of a nearby dry river bed. The pilot was ejected in the impact and was fatally injured. The balloon came to rest approximately 800 metres from the point of launching, after bouncing along for 500 metres following the first impact.

All the passengers remained in the basket and suffered varying degree of injury. One of the passengers suffered fatal injuries. The injured were airlifted to Nairobi for medical care. There was no fire.

The accident investigation branch was informed of the accident and arrived at the site approximately two hours after the occurrence.

Probable cause
The balloon crashed as a result of loosing lift after the burners flamed out in mid-flight.

Contributing Factors
♦ Lack of emergency preparedness by the pilot
♦ Lack of operation checklists by the operator

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/african-aviation/210570-kenya-balloon-accident.html
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g294206-i9216-k455777-Balloon_acident_in_the_mara-Kenya.html
https://www.cbc.ca/news/world/hot-air-balloon-crash-kills-2-in-kenya-1.619356
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/winnipeggers-injured-in-african-hot-air-balloon-accident-1.594811

Location