| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2024 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Dana Air |
| Registration: | 5N-BKI |
| MSN: | 53542/2152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19068 hours |
| Cycles: | 22543 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Dana Air flight 9J352, an MD-82, veered off the side of the runway at Lagos Airport.
At about 09:38 local time, the aircraft touched down runway 18L. According to the captain, the landing was soft. During the landing roll, the captain deployed speed brakes, after which the thrust reversers were deployed, and the nose of the aircraft was lowered. At this point, the crew stated that severe vibration was accompanied by a loud noise from the NLG area. On reaching 80 knots, the captain noticed the collapse of the NLG, followed by a loss of directional control. The aircraft then veered off to the left and exited the runway at about 2,094 m from the threshold. It continued in the grass verge, crossed the paved Link 6 and stopped at about 2,343 m from the threshold, about 36 m from the runway
centreline.
METAR:
DNMM 231000Z 21009KT 7000 -TSRA SCT008 FEW018CB 24/23 Q1013 NOSIG
DNMM 230900Z 31005KT 7000 -TSRA SCT007 FEW017CB 23/23 Q1015 NOSIG
DNMM 230800Z 34005KT 6000 -TSRA BKN007 FEW017CB 23/22 Q1015 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://thenationonlineng.net/updated-83-passengers-safe-as-dana-aircraft-skids-off-runway/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 October 2015 |
5N-BKI |
Dana Air |
0 |
Abuja Int Airport (ABV) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location
Media: