Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A G-JPVA, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:G-JPVA Ltd
Registration: G-JPVA
MSN: EEP/JP/953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Weald Airport (EGSX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jet Provost T Mk5A, G-JPVA: Substantially damaged in a Wheels-up landing, North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex, 15 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot’s first flight of the day had been with an instructor, and included three circuits: a normal circuit, a flapless circuit and a low level, ‘bad weather’, circuit. The second flight of the day was planned to be a solo repeat of the first flight. There was a light south-westerly wind, good visibility and no significant cloud.

The first circuit of the second flight was uneventful, and the pilot commenced the flapless exercise. As the aircraft turned onto final approach there was an aircraft occupying the runway, so the pilot went around into the bad weather circuit, which was flown at 500 ft.
The pilot recalls carrying out downwind checks and pressing the button to select the landing gear down. On approach he called “finals touch and go, three greens” and selected full flap, but could not recall if he checked that the three green lights that confirm the landing gear is locked down were illuminated. The aircraft landed on the runway centreline with the landing gear up. The pilot, who was unhurt, carried out the emergency shutdown checks and vacated the aircraft normally.

The pilot considered that probably he did not raise the landing gear on going around from the second circuit. Operating the button during the subsequent circuit raised the landing gear, the position of which he did not then check.

The instructor agreed with the student’s assessment of the cause.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Underside of aircraft panels, aerials and anti-collision light destroyed. Landing gear
doors, flaps and engine compressor blades damaged". The damage sustained must have been later considered as making the airframe "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 4 November 2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

The airframe survived to become a ‘gate guardian’ by the southside hangars at Bro Tathan Airfield (the former RAF St Athan), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58259cb5ed915d7ad8000018/Jet_Provost_T_Mk5A_G-JPVA_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JPVA.html
3. http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt5/xw289.html
4. https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#Civilian_use

History of this aircraft

This aircraft was built in 1969 (delivered 6 October 1969) for the RAF (Royal Air Force) as a Jet Provost T.5, serial XW289. The airframe was converted to T.5A standard on 20 April 1974. XW289 served with the Central Flying School, the RAF College and Nos.1 & 3 Flying Training Schools. Sold to Global Aviation at Binbrook by October 1994 and civil registered as G-BVXT on 18 January 1995. The following month G-JPVA was sold to Tim Manna who reregistered her as G-JPVA on 22 February 1995 and moved to North Weald.

G-JPVA moved on in 2007 and after a few further owners and, after the accident described above on 15 July 2016, the airframe arrived at St Athan in November 2016 and was deregistered. G-JPVA/XW289 is seen parked as a ‘gate guard’ by the southside hangars at Bro Tathan Airfield (the former RAF St Athan), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, UK on 12th June 2021

Location

Media:

XW289/G-JPVA seen parked as a ‘gate guard’ by the southside hangars, Bro Tathan Airfield (St Athan), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, UK 12th June 2021 British Aircraft Corporation Jet Provost T.5A ‘XW289 / 73’ (G-JPVA)