Incident BAC Jet Provost T5A G-BSWG, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSWG
MSN: EEP/JP/988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swansea-Fairwood Comm Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jet Provost T MK5, G-BWSG: Brake failure during landing, Swansea Airport, 3 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a normal landing the aircraft suffered a complete brake failure. To avoid overrunning the end of the runway the pilot steered the aircraft, at low speed, into the grass at the side of the runway. The incident was caused by the failure of a brazed joint, between a pipe and a fitting within the left brake system. Examination of the pipe and fitting revealed the presence of a contaminant within the brazed joint which had resulted in the eventual failure of the joint. There was no evidence of repair to the brazed joint; therefore, it was concluded that the contamination of the joint had occurred during the original manufacturing process. The service life of the unit could not be determined and analysis of AAIB records did not reveal any similar events on the Jet Provost fleet.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "none"

Swansea Airport (Welsh: Maes Awyr Abertawe) (IATA: SWS, ICAO: EGFH) is located in the middle of Fairwood Common on the Gower Peninsula 6 miles (9.7 km) to the west of Swansea, Wales.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58259c07ed915d7ad5000024/Jet_Provost_T_MK5_G-BWSG_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bwsg
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BWSG/916532
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BWSG
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BWSG
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swansea_Airport

History of this aircraft

G-BWSG was originally built for the RAF in 1970 as XW324 (delivered 1/10/1970). Withdrawn from use 21/7/1993 and stored at RAF Shawbury Pending disposal. Struck off charge 19/11/1993 when put up for sale. Sold to Global Aviation at Binbrook, Lincolnshire, and roaded there from Shawbury 23/4/1995. First civil registered 13/5/1996 as G-BWSG. Sold on to new owners on 18/11/1996, 20/8/1997, 1/8/2000, and to current owner 12/11/2007. Aircraft still wears its 1980s RAF markings as XW324/\\\'U\\\' (see youtube videos).

The same aircraft was involved in another incident at North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex on 8 October 2022 (see separate ASN entry)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2022 G-BWSG Private 0 North Weald Airport (EGSX) sub
1 June 2025 G-BWSG Viper Classic Aircraft 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE), Devon min

Location

Media: