| Date: | Friday 29 July 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Mudry Cap 232 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: The G-GODV Group |
| Registration: | G-GODV |
| MSN: | 32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Germany |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Mundry CAP 232, G-GODV: Canopy opened during takeoff, Lydd Airport, Kent, 29 July 2016. The incident was severe enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot was intending to fly to Germany before continuing to Poland, where she was due to participate in an aerobatics championship. Almost immediately after getting airborne she realised that the canopy was locked in an intermediate, partially open position that she often used to enhance cockpit ventilation whilst taxiing.
The pilot recalled reaching up to the canopy handle with the intention of holding it closed but in doing so, the canopy opened. The aircraft descended and bounced heavily on the runway before becoming airborne again.
The pilot’s headset, sunglasses and contact lenses were dislodged by the airflow but she was able to retrieve her spare glasses, which were within reach. She restrained the canopy as much as she could and concentrated on flying the aircraft, completing a circuit and successful landing.
The pilot considered that her omission to ensure that the canopy was closed prior to taking off may have been
exacerbated by the impending transit and aerobatics championship.
The incident highlights the importance of concentrating on flying the aircraft and, where applicable, having a spare pair of glasses within easy reach
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Canopy and landing gear damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a0e2ed915d7ad800001a/CAP_232_G-GODV_12-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GODV.html 3.
https://www.ultimateaerobatics.co.uk/cap-232 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-godv 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-GODV 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport Location
Media:
Mudry CAP 232 ‘G-GODV’ (c/no. 32). Built 2001.Seen while competing in the Intermediate category of the 2018 British National Aerobatic Championships, Conington Airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK, 7th September 2018: