Accident Europa XS G-XSDJ, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-XSDJ
MSN: PFA 247-13378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-XSDJ: Substantially damaged during takeoff attempt, Lundy Island Airfield, Bristol Channel 31 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During a takeoff attempt from the somewhat stony and uneven strip, the mainwheel struck a ridge in the surface of the strip, projecting the aircraft into the air before it had reached flying speed. It then descended and struck another bump. The second impact resulted in a propeller strike, detaching two of the propeller blades and the impact forces caused significant structural damage to the lower fuselage immediately in front of the wing leading edge.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Propeller and lower fuselage structure" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 8 December 2022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a39940f0b6620100001d/Europa_XS_G-XSDJ_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-XSDJ/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-XSDJ.html
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lundy

History of this aircraft

This Europa XS was built in 2002, and was first registered (in advance, while still under construction) in the UK as G-XSDJ on 3 February 1999. The aircraft was sold on to its second (and current) owner on 8 December 2022

Location

Media:

G-XSDJ Europa at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO-EGBJ) 28 December 2015 G-XSDJ Europa