| Date: | Monday 22 April 2024 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Short C-23B+ Sherpa |
| Owner/operator: | US Forest Service (USFS) |
| Registration: | N163Z |
| MSN: | SH3414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport (HRF), Hamilton, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 22, 2024, about 1219 mountain daylight time, a Short Brothers SD3-60, N163Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hamilton, Montana. The two pilots and designated pilot examiner were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 other work use flight.
According to the pilots, a pilot-in-command proficiency check flight was being conducted, with a designated pilot examiner utilizing the flight deck jump seat. Prior to performing a simulated single engine approach to runway 17 at Ravalli County Airport (HRF), Hamilton, Montana, the pilot in command (PIC) noticed that the hydraulic reservoir display was “at the bottom limit in the yellow arc.” All pre-landing checklist items were completed, including brake function checks.
After landing on runway 17, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer right of centerline, and the PIC added left rudder correction. A vibration developed and increased as the airplane continued to veer to the right. Despite the PIC’s application of left brake and additional rudder inputs, the airplane continued to veer right, exited the runway, and struck a runway light, taxiway light and taxiway sign.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right stub wing bulkhead was substantially damaged. The airplane has been retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA129 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0ff12&lat=46.395&lon=-114.332&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2024-04-22&trackLabels Location