This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1923 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bristol M1c Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Scout" was destroyed when crashed during emergency landing after engine quit. Ten Marcial Arredondo remained uninjured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 November 1923, p24