Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JVG, Saturday 20 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines - Türk Hava Yolları
Registration: TC-JVG
MSN: 42009/4963
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of İstanbul İnternational Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikesir-Merkez Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Sivas Airport (VAS/LTAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2658, a Boeing 737-800, returned to Istanbul after suffering a cracked cockpit window.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-istanbul-sivas-ucagi-geri-dondu/