This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1923 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Audax Club Italiano strip/Tilo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a vineyard at fundo Santa Juana after engine failure. Aviador Pozzatti and passenger Ing. Luis Nelson Campos were slightly injured. Airplane reported as totally destroyed. The flight was performed without permission from the authorities.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 November 1823, p12/23 November 1923, p13