This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time: c. 13:45
Type: Learjet 75
Owner/operator: Cimed & Co SA
Registration: PP-DYB
MSN: 45-565
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category: Accident
Location: Erechim Airport (ERM), RS -
Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Destination airport: Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM/SSER)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: A Learjet 75 overshot wet runway 14 during a tailwind landing at Erechim Airport (ERM/SSER), Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul. The landing gear was lost and the aircraft came to rest in a field. One of the two crew members and three passenger suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Sources:
https://www.aeroflap.com.br/en/Cimed-plane-hits-the-runway-at-Erechim-RS-airport/ https://clicrdc.com.br/seguranca-publica/urgente-aviao-que-saiu-de-chapeco-sofre-incidente-durante-aterrissagem-assista/ https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2024/04/23/aviao-sai-pista-erechim.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPDYB https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PPDYB/history/20240423/1636Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/887713_1711243912.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N107VL, G-ZENJ, N50153
Location
Media:
VIDEO