Accident Douglas C-54D-DC (DC-4) N3054V, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Fuel
Registration: N3054V
MSN: 10547
Engine model:P&W R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks International Airport (FAI), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Kobuk/Wien Airport, AK (OBU/PAOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 23, 2024, about 1003 Alaska daylight time, a Douglas C54D-DC airplane, N3054V, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Fairbanks, Alaska. The two pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by Alaska Air Fuel Corporation as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

The purpose of the flight was to transport fuel and propane tanks in the airplane, which was powered by four radial engines. About three minutes after takeoff, the pilots reported to air traffic control that there was a fire onboard and began a left turn back to the airport. Eyewitnesses who saw the airplane shortly after takeoff reported that the outboard left (No. 1) engine was not running, and that the engine was trailing a small, white plume of smoke, followed shortly thereafter by visible flames. Surveillance video captured the white smoke and flames emanating from the No. 1 engine. Seconds after flames appeared, a bright white explosion could be seen from aft of the No. 1 engine. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled, descending left turn into terrain.

Review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed the No.1 engine was replaced with an overhauled engine one week before the accident. According to the director of operations, the outboard left fuel tank, located near the No. 1 engine, was reported in the days before the accident to leak when full. The fuel leaked into a space behind the No.1 engine and dripped out of the wing behind the engine. Although a repair had been made, this repair did not fix the leak. For several days before the accident, the airplane was parked with full fuel tanks, dripping fuel into the wing space behind the No. 1 engine.

The examination of the No.1 engine and portions of the recovered airframe revealed an AN-8 hose resting in the exhaust heat shield area. The hose had burned from the fitting and the threads were in good condition with no apparent mechanical damage. A portion of the firewall, which was separated from the engine, engine mount, and remaining portion of the airframe, had a 90° elbow -8 sized AN bulkhead fitting installed. One end of the fitting had a B-nut and metal hard line installed. The opposing end did not have a B-nut or hose attached. The threads of the fittings were intact and undamaged. The fitting was part of the propeller feathering system. Oil residue was observed throughout the entire external area of the exhaust system. The outer structure exhibited a light residue of oil on the external side.

Based on the witness statements of the No. 1 engine not running and trailing smoke, it is likely that the No. 1 engine lost power shortly after takeoff; however, due to the extensive thermal and impact damage to the engine, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined based on the available information. Following the loss of engine power, the pilots would have attempted to feather the propeller. It is likely that, when the feathering pump system was activated, the incorrectly installed B-nut near the engine firewall would have produced a spray of high-pressure oil around the hot exhaust system. This would be consistent with the initial white smoke and fire seen in the video, and the oil residue found in the area of the exhaust system. The fuel that had leaked from the outboard left fuel tank into a compartment behind the No. 1 engine subsequently ignited, resulting in the explosion that separated the airplane’s aileron bell housing and resulted in the pilots’ inability to control the airplane and subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of power of the No. 1 engine for reasons that could not be determined, and the incorrect installation of a B-nut fitting in the propeller feathering system, which allowed engine oil to spray onto the exhaust system when the propeller was feathered following the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was an incorrectly repaired fuel leak, which resulted in an explosion that separated the aileron bell housing that resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/douglas-dc-4-plane-crash-fairbanks-alaska/
https://alaskapublic.org/2024/04/23/rescuers-responding-to-plane-crash-along-tanana-river-near-fairbanks/
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/plane-crash-fairbanks-alaska-rescue-b2533569.html
https://abc7news.com/alaska-news-pilot-reported-fire-onboard-plane-carrying-fuel-attempted-to-return-fairbanks-just-before-crash/14729111/?ex_cid=TA_KGO_TW&taid=6629e363029dc600017ab569

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194141
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3054V
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3054V/history/20240423/1816Z/PAFA/L%2064.74248%20-148.08014~

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2935864_1688407807.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N76AU, N62296, US Navy Bu:91994, Royal Air Force KL977, USAAF 42-72442

Location

Images:

N3054V at Wasilla, June 2023; photo: King Hui (CC:by-sa)

Photo: NTSB

Media:

https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1782997202761101385/video/1