Accident Grumman F7F-3 Tigercat N7655C, Friday 1 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3 Tigercat
Owner/operator:Fred J Arnberg Inc.
Registration: N7655C
MSN: C.160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montague-Yreka Airport, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn after a go around, crashed into a vacant lot and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610902.1.1&srpos=1772&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1761-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------