Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 G-TUMH, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TUMH
MSN: 44602/7439
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY800, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from NCL.
The flight diverted to Manchester.

Sources:

https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/tui-flight-newcastle-cape-verde-29048420
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tumh#34e4c9b4

Location