ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38689
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 July 1990 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: | Cassutt IIM |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N911HG |
MSN: | 2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New Braunfels, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | (3R5) |
Destination airport: | (3R5) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AIR RACE INVOLVING SEVEN FORMULA-ONE AIRCRAFT, TWO OF THE PLANES COLLIDED DURING A TURN AROUND A PYLON. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A MINGESS-BENNETT M30, N97RJ; THE OTHER WAS A CASSUIT 11M, N911HG. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF N911HG, HIS AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LEAD WITH THE OTHER PLANES CLOSING. A VIDEO TAPE SHOWED THAT N97RJ WAS DESCENDING & ACCELERATING IN THE TURN. N97RJ LEVELED BEFORE IMPACT, BUT ITS PROP (THEN ITS LEFT WING) HIT THE RIGHT WING OF N911HG. N97RJ THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, BUT N911HG WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY WITH ITS RIGHT WING & AILERON DAMAGED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN THE OVERTAKING AIRCRAFT (N97RJ) TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE AIRCRAFT THAT HAD BEEN LEADING (N911HG). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF ABILITY FOR THE PILOT IN THE LEAD AIRCRAFT (N911HG) TO BE ABLE SEE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE RACE, AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE FOR BOTH PILOTS TO MANEUVER THEIR AIRCRAFT IN AN EFFORT TO GET A WINNING ADVANTAGE.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23696