Accident MiG-15 , Monday 22 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 14th Air Division, 42nd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chinese MiG-15 fighter was destroyed in an inflight fire accident. The pilot survived, presumably by bailing out.

Sources:

https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC14%E5%B8%AB