Accident Shenyang J-5 , Saturday 13 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuqing District, Tianjin -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The J-5 fighter piloted by Fengji BIAN, the deputy commander of China Air Force's 7th Air Division, was on approach to Yangcun airfield when it collided with another aircraft piloted by Qiyun ZHANG, which just took off. Both aircrafts crashed following the collision; the two airmen perished.

Sources:

https://www.zhshwenda.com/article/71327.html
https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%83%E5%B8%AB/5162338