This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 7th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuqing District, Tianjin -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The J-5 fighter piloted by Fengji BIAN, the deputy commander of China Air Force's 7th Air Division, was on approach to Yangcun airfield when it collided with another aircraft piloted by Qiyun ZHANG, which just took off. Both aircrafts crashed following the collision; the two airmen perished.
Sources:
https://www.zhshwenda.com/article/71327.html https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%83%E5%B8%AB/5162338 