Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-9 , Friday 9 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1953
Time:
Type:Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-9
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 7th Air Division, 21st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuqing District, Tianjin? -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leakage in the compressed gas system deprived the MiG-9 fighter of braking pressure, causing it to overran after landing. The aircraft was demolished by collision with ground obstacle. The unidentified pilot died in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%83%E5%B8%AB/5162338