Incident Cessna T206H Stationair TC , Monday 22 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tangará da Serra, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H Stationair TC crashed under unknown circumstances in a maizefield field near Tangará da Serra, Mato Grosso.
Both occupants survived the crash and were arrested and the aircraft received minor damage.
There is a suspicion that the airplane was going to be used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/policia/aviao-cai-em-mato-grosso-policia-apreende-armas-e-centenas-de-municoes-2-presos/
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/04/23/operacao-apreende-cerca-de-500-kg-de-cocaina-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mt.ghtml