Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67262, Wednesday 24 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:06:40 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67262
MSN: 4482
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Komsomolsk-on-Amur -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
06:40 (Moscow time) during the flight, the crew reported that the door alarm had gone off, the sealing was normal and decided to proceed to the Khabarovsk (Novy) airfield. Landing at 07:41 (Moscow time), safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/30356

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 NE of Khabarovsk min
Windscreen cracks or failure
30 March 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Chekhov, Sakhalin region unk
Loss of pressurization
17 December 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 30 km north of Khabarovsk Novy airport, Khabarovsk Krai non
24 March 2025 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) non