Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA804A, Wednesday 24 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA804A
MSN: 34486/9
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 of All Nippon Airways operating ANA/NH71 from Tokyo/Haneda to Sapporo/New Chitose suffered oil leak upon landing at runway 19L of New Chitose at 17:35 LT. Null hydroulic pressure indication in the cockpit forced to the aircraft to stuck on the runway. Since white oil vapor was observed as 'smoke around a wing', ARFF attended the scene, but the engines of the B787 had already been shut down on arrival and there was no fire.
Both runways of 19L and 19R were closed just after the incident, however, the runway 19R was opened 10 minutes later. The accident aircraft started towing to the gate at c. 18:30 LT, and passengers could disembarked at 19:40 LT. The runway 19L/01R sesumed service at 19:50 LT.

Sources:

https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/690367
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240424-OYT1T50183/
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/910c9ab901e44721bf32b2def6a35cd8
https://nordot.app/1155813609209627038
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS4S3FPFS4SIIPE010M.html?iref=pc_national_
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240424/k10014432011000.html
https://www.uhb.jp/news/single.html?id=42166

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh71#34e8719d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2013 JA804A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location