Incident Boeing 767-306ER RA-73034, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:15:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73034
MSN: 27612/647
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
15.42 (UTC) the crew reported increased vibration of the left engine, the commander decided to land at the alternate airport Tolmachevo. At 16.58 a safe landing was made.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/30358
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73034#34e4d538
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-27612.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2014 VQ-BSX UTAir 0 Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
11 September 2021 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 near ​​Kemerovo non
4 February 2023 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) min
2 December 2024 RA-73034 Azur Air 0 over Republic of Khakassia unk

Location