Accident Morane-Saulnier 110HP n/a, Sunday 2 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1924
Time:16:30
Type:Morane-Saulnier 110HP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rancagua -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Valparaíso Chile" crashed during acrobatic action. Aviador Clodomiro Figueroa Ponce (38) was uninjured and acrobat Eugenio Geberth from a German parachute company died. The airplane hit a tree and a building after loosing control due to engine failure.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 3 November 1924, p13

Note: Aviador Clodomiro Figueroa reported in an accident at an Air Show at Mollendo, Peru, 24 AUG 1915. He landed into a crowd of spectators, killing a few and injuring others (La Manana (Talca) 25 AUG 1915)