Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. , Wednesday 17 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kovylkino, Kovylkinsky Raion, Republic of Mordovia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the morning of 17 April 2024, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat reportedly crashed into a military radiotechnical facility in the vicinity of Kovylkino in the Republic of Mordovia. It is inconclusive as to whether the aircraft did any substantial damage to the facility.

A number of Ukrainian aligned sources report that the operation was carried out by the Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence (HUR). It is thought that the aircraft had been modified ersatz to not require a manned crew. However, visually, the aircraft retains its appearance as a normal A-22 aircraft. Another modified A-22 aircraft was used several weeks earlier to attack a factory in Tatarstan.

The Aeroprakt A-22 is known to have a range of around 1,100 km (680 mi, 590 nmi). Two other interceptions of Aeroprakt aircraft in Russian airspace revealed that these aircraft were likely being used for clandestine missions, operating from the NE of Ukraine, about 650km from the site of the attack. These aircraft are likely chosen due to their small size, short-field performance, and small radar cross section. The aircraft is additionally reportedly able to fly past air defence systems due to its appearance as a typical general aviation aircraft.

Other related Aeroprakt incidents:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/343586
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/310106
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/382524

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/37687
https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2024/04/17/ukraine-aims-its-explosive-sport-plane-drones-at-russias-only-1900-mile-strategic-radar/?sh=318652d34eb7

Media: