Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3778, Thursday 27 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3778
MSN: BL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Six Blenheims of 40 Sqn. and six more from 15 Sqn. were sent on a photo-reconnaissance mission to the St.-Valery-sur-Somme to Rue area of the Somme department in the morning. During the evening six more from each squadron were sent on a similar mission to the Calais to Boulogne area.

Blenheim R3778. Took off 16:55 hrs to reconnoitre movements along the Guines- Boulogne-Nesles-Dannes road.
Lost without trace. Failed to return from a squadron-strength photo-reconnaissance mission. Believed shot down by a Bf 109 and to have crashed in the English Channel at approximately 18.30 hrs on 27/06/1940.
Crew:
Sgt. (741362) James Litster MORTON (Pilot) RAF missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 17
Sgt. (581155) Alexander Dean KELSO (Obs.) RAF missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
Sgt. (935571) Joseph Charles WINSTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 40 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/2312
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._40_Squadron_RAF
5.CWGC