This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Paradise P1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-JCD |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ouro Preto do Oeste, RO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tangará da Serra (SWTS), MT |
| Destination airport: | Ariquemes-Ariquemes Airport, RO (SJOG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Paradise P1 made a emergency landing in the area of Ouro Preto do Oeste, Rondônia, after a loss of engine power.
Both occupants were injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rondoniagora.com/cidades/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-ouro-preto-do-oeste https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUJCD https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/25540_1247435655.jpg (photo with former c/s)
Location