Accident IAI Heron , Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:
Type:IAI Heron
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaisalmer -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Indian AF IAI Heron military drone crashed under unknown circumstances near Jaisalmer, during a regular training flight.

Sources:

https://www.firstpost.com/india/iaf-remotely-piloted-aircraft-uav-crashes-rajasthan-jaisalmer-13763507.html

Media: