Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 67BVN, Friday 12 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:AIX ULM
Registration: 67BVN
MSN: DY543
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peynier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Destination airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a stall exercise, the aircraft went into a spin. The instructor deployed the emergency parachute.

Contributing Factors
Factors that may have contributed to the loss of control:
* The absence of stall-strips, aerodynamic devices designed to improve the stall behavior of the ultralight aircraft (ULM).
* The tendency of the WT9, when not equipped with these stall-strips, to drop a wing during a stall.
* Possible inappropriate control inputs from either the instructor or the student pilot.

An instinctive and unsuitable reaction on the controls, such as an aileron input to counter the onset of a roll, can worsen the loss of control (leading to a spin, maintaining a spin, or flattening of the spin), notably due to the aerodynamic effects resulting from control surface deflection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-ulm-wt9-dynamic-club-identified-67bvn-on-12-04-24-at-peynier/

Location