This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 06:00 LT |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya |
| Registration: | 2033 |
| MSN: | 316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Luque -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
| Destination airport: | Concepción-Teniente Col Carmelo Peralta Airport (CIO/SGCO) |
Narrative:A Fuerza Aérea Paraguyana CASA C-212 Aviocar 200, operated by Grupo de Transporte Aereo, experienced a powerloss during a takeoff attempt, followed by a runway excursion at Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Luque.
The seven occupants were not injured an the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.masencarnacion.com/articulo/accidentado-despegue-de-avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-el-silvio-pettirossi https://www.latribuna.com.py/locales/61876-avion-de-la-fap-hizo-un-excursion-de-pista-en-el-silvio-pettirossi https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60459_1607891894.jpg (photo)
Location