Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I F-GUTS, Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:C2C Aviation
Registration: F-GUTS
MSN: 20800225
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Verona/Boscomantico (LIPN)
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna Caravan crashed near Tallard Airfield. There were no fatalities. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
When entering the Gap-Tallard aerodrome circuit, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine power. He continued the approach, flew over the runway and landed in a field on the edge of the airfield.

The aircraft had been operating for Skydive Verona out of Verona, Italy, since March 2024 and was returning to France on the accident flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/04/25/tallard-un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champs-sans-faire-de-victime
https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/74771680959391/un-avion-secrase-sur-la-piste-de-laerodorme-de-gap-tallard-dans-les-hautes-alpes
https://alpesdusud.alpes1.com/news/hautes-alpes/103038/hautes-alpes-crash-d-un-avion-cessna-a-tallard
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FGUTS/history/20240425/1203Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-guts#34ed0a1e