| Date: | Monday 8 April 2024 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Six Five Papa Inc |
| Registration: | N6465P |
| MSN: | 24-1580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugarloaf Regional Airport (B21), Carrabassett, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) |
| Destination airport: | Sugarloaf Regional Airport, ME (B21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was attempting to land in gusty wind conditions in mountainous terrain. On short final approach, the airplane entered a rapid descent. The pilot attempted to go-around by applying full power. The airplane continued to descend and touched down short of the runway, after which the landing gear collapsed. The airplane traveled about 150 ft down the runway before coming to a stop resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage structure. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point while landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6465P Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB