Accident Lancair 235 N25EH, Saturday 26 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25EH
MSN: 014
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3O7)
Destination airport:(3O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING A LANDING APPROACH LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN IT STRUCK A GUY WIRE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE RUNNING AT A 'HIGH SPEED' AFTER THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED ON-SCENE BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR. HE ATTRIBUTED ALL NOTED DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE TO IMPACT FORCES SUSTAINED DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT PERFORMING THE FINAL SEGMENT OF A VISUAL APPROACH AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA404