Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N9996V, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9996V
MSN: 30339
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3471 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scholes International Airport (GLS/KGLS), Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight he briefly had smoke in the cockpit. The smoke dissipated and after being cleared to land, the engine quit suddenly, and the propeller stopped rotating. He alerted the tower and immediately retracted the landing gear and flaps and established best glide airspeed. When landing was assured, he lowered the landing gear, but the right main landing gear did not extend. The right wing struck a runway light and was substantially damaged. 

Post-accident examination by the mechanic who worked on the airplane a few days prior to the accident revealed that the safety wire he cut while performing a gasket replacement on the oil filter adapter had not been removed and replaced. It is likely that because the cut safety wire was not replaced and secured when the filter adapter gasket was replaced, the filter became loose during engine operation which allowed for engine oil to leak out resulting in the subsequent loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly secure the oil filter adapter when replacing the oil filter adapter gasket which resulted in the filter becoming loose, resulting in the loss of engine oil, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA152
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9996V

Location