Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk VH-POR, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-POR
MSN: OGMA 44
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:De Havillandompany Ltd GIPSY MAJOR 10 MK.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-1 Chipmunk crashed during takeoff from Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD).
At 15:13 VH-POR was issued a takeoff clearance for a left circuit at JAD. During takeoff the left-hand engine cowling opened. The pilot issued a Mayday call and the the aircraft collided with ground with the port wing low and little forward momentum.
The 72 year old pilot was taken to Royal Perth Hospital in a critical condition. However unfortunately passed some time later.
A photo of the aircraft taken during taxi out showed that both cowl latches on the left hand cowl were in the unfastened position.

Contributing factors
1. The pilot did not detect that the engine cowl latches on the left side had been left unfastened prior to commencing taxi. After take-off, the cowl was free to open and close in flight.
2. During a low level, high angle of bank turn, and while the pilot was likely distracted by the flapping engine cowl and experiencing a high cognitive workload, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled and collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/jandakot-airport-plane-crashes-as-pilot-attempts-to-land-as-emergency-services-respond-c-14452693

ATSB:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-013
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2024/chipmunk-owners-urged-ensure-rivets-are-maintained-specifications-following-jandakot-accident

Live ATC recording.
Security Video.

Location

Media: