Accident Airbus A380-861 A6-EEA, Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EEA
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Dubai Airport -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While descending with no weather return indication on the weather radar and breaking out of a scattered undercast layer the flight path was exposed to a single cloud. PF immediately reduced the speed and PM requested a weather deviation. 3-4 seconds of cloud passage created up and down drafts effect which caused some cabin crew injuries.

The flight encountered moderate turbulence with a G-load change of +2.2 experienced for several seconds before returning to a steady flight condition The Autopilot remained engaged and all parameters remained within the aircraft limitations.
The flight crew checked the cabin status and were informed by the senior cabin crewmember that one cabin crewmember, located in adjacent to the upper right door (UR1) area, was injured and was unable to perform further duties. The injured cabin crewmember was moved to a passenger seat for the remainder of the flight. The flight continued to the destination and landed normally.
Following a medical examination, the injured cabin crewmember was confirmed as having sustained a fracture to the right ankle. Nine other cabin crewmembers reported minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0009/2015
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/turbulences-en-descente-blessures-de-personnels-navigants-commerciaux/
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Pages/InvestigatorMagazinesView.aspx?min=Volej25ejN&type=ir