| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 |
| Owner/operator: | NAYSA Aerotaxis |
| Registration: | EC-GQF |
| MSN: | 489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 nm from Tenerife Sur (GCTS) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the descent to Tenerife South airport, at an altitude of 8,500 ft and some 30 NM away, the aircraft suffered a sudden fall at around 2,000 ft/min.
One of the flight attendants in the aisle at the time of the incident was seriously injured and the aircraft was undamaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-028/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
Location