This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2024 |
| Time: | 19:39 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-228ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GSPE |
| MSN: | 29006/189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF995, a Boeing 777-228ER, suffered burst or deflated tyres after an aborted takeoff from runway 21R at JNB. The aircraft vacated the runway and stopped on a taxiway.
Unconfirmed local aviation information suggests the takeoff was aborted due to a baggage compartment opening alert on the flight deck.
The aircraft was still on the ground at JNB a day after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gspe#34ee2343 Location