| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 2024 |
| Time: | 18:52 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | L & W Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N6108L |
| MSN: | 502B-0289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olney Municipal Airport (ONY/KONY), Olney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olney, TX |
| Destination airport: | Olney, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was completing a practice flight in an airplane which he had 3 hours of total flight experience. While on short final a gust of wind lifted the right wing, the airplane veered left, and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane landed hard in a field next to the runway and sustained substantial damage to the left and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident the pilot was landing on runway 17. The nearest weather station recorded wind from 120° at 8 knots and gusts to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA165
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6108L Location