Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N640KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38697

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:22:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Board Of Police Commissioners
Registration: N640KC
MSN: S1474
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A ROUTINE NIGHT PATROL THE POLICE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF THE LARGE CLEVIS PIN IN THE CLUTCH CONTROL SPRING ASSEMBLY. THE LOSS OF THE SPRING ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED THE POWERPLANT FROM THE ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE TERRAIN UNDERLYING THE LANDING ATTEMPT WAS A RAVINE WITH HIGH TREES. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO JUDGE THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER AND THE GROUND TO SUCCESSFULLY EFFECT AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93GA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93GA046

Location