Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 SP-3723, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3723
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pruszcz Gdański Airport (EPPR) -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pruszcz Gdanski Airport (EPPR)
Destination airport:Pruszcz Gdanski Airport (EPPR)
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-100 crashed just after take off from Pruszcz Gdański Airport (EPPR).
The pilot suffered serious injuries and was a airlifted to a hospital and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://www.zawszepomorze.pl/artykul/13453,pruszcz-gdanski-szybowiec-rozbil-sie-na-lotnisku-pilot-w-szpitalu
https://wiadomosci.radiozet.pl/swiat/polityka/pruszcz-gdanski-szybowiec-spadl-na-teren-lotniska-chwile-wczesniej-wystartowal

History of this aircraft

Ex D-3728

Location

Media: