Accident Cessna 340A RAM VI YV3112, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:c. 18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A RAM VI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV3112
MSN: 340A0794
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A ( RAM VI conversion) crashed in a lagoon near Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC).
Two of the five occupants died and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/ascienden-a-dos-los-muertos-en-accidente-aereo-de-puerto-cabello/
https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/tragico-reportan-3-heridos-y-una-fallecida-al-precipitarse-una-avioneta-en-puerto-cabello/
https://efectococuyo.com/sucesos/tres-personas-heridas-luego-de-accidente-de-avioneta-en-puerto-cabello/
https://www.el-carabobeno.com/aeronave-c340-proveniente-de-los-roques-se-precipito-en-puerto-cabello/

https://www.avfoil.com/images/detailed/5/IMG-20190818-WA0027.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YV245T, N340DD, PH-ACC, N340DD, (PH-ACC), N340DD

Location