Accident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-OKEM, Monday 20 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OKEM
MSN: 8047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-OKEM: Written off (damaged beyond repair) after runway excursion on landing, Culbokie Airfield, Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland 20 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot arrived overhead Culbokie Airfield, 7 nm NNW of Inverness, after an uneventful flight from Perth and joined the circuit for Runway 21. Whilst downwind, he observed the windsock indicating around 30° off the runway centreline, in rough agreement with the METAR and TAF obtained from Inverness Airport, and set-up for a higher speed approach to take into account the forecasted gusty conditions.

The pilot stated that his approach was normal with no evidence of any strong gusting or crosswind, reporting only some buffeting as he passed 80 ft high trees on short finals. However, upon landing the aircraft bounced twice and, despite the pilot attempting a go-around on the second bounce, the left wingtip struck the ground causing the aircraft to roll onto its side. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and three-point harness, suffered minor injury but was able to vacate the aircraft with the assistance of a passer-by.

The pilot attributed the accident to having flared too high, coupled with the possibility that he may have experienced some windshear from trees abeam the runway".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to the wing, propeller blades and cockpit area". The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 1 December 2016, almost six months later

Culbokie (An Cùil Bhàicidh in Gaelic, meaning 'the haunted nook') is a small village in Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland. It is located on the north side of the Black Isle. The village is 3 miles (5 km) south-east of Dingwall and about 9 miles (14 km) north of Inverness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bcc0e5274a34fb000030/Pegasus_Quik__G-OKEM_10-16.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culbokie

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 was built in 2004, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-OKEM on 23 July 2004. Between July 2004 and November 2010, the aircraft passed through the hands of four successive private owners.

After the landing incident on 20 June 2016, the damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was \"damaged beyond repair\", as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 1 December 2016. G-OKEM had accumulated a total of 632 flying hours as 31 December 2013

Location

Media:

Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-OKEM at Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) 2 March 2014: 2014_1235