Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saada Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 April 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9 Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels in Houthi controlled Saada Governorate. The loss of the aircraft was confirmed by US Air Force Lt. Col. Bryon J. McGarry. Houthi rebels released footage of both an air defence system engaging the drone, as well as its downed wreckage in the aftermath.

Of note is that within the wreckage of the aircraft, parts of a AGM-179 JAGM air to surface missile could be seen. The AGM-179 is a new air-to-surface missile introduced in 2022 designed to replace the AGM-114 Hellfire missile.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/3-u-s-mq-9-reaper-drones-30-million-crash-yemen/
https://www.foxnews.com/world/iranian-backed-houthis-claim-responsibility-us-reaper-drone-crash-yemen-coast
https://apnews.com/article/yemen-houthi-rebels-us-predator-drone-israel-hamas-war-5443065ff28e4a40901ecc30d959a665
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENnVC8MNMO4

Media: