Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design G-CEPZ, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RODS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:Trustee of: CEPZ Flying Group
Registration: G-CEPZ
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Destination airport:Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DR 107 One Design, G-CEPZ: Substantially damaged in a landing mishap, Membury Airfield, Membury, Lambourne, Berkshire, 5 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a short cross-country flight from Thruxton to Membury the aircraft joined the circuit downwind to land on grass Runway 13. Although the join and circuit were uneventful, the angle of view during final approach caused the pilot to lose sight of the actual threshold, confusing it with the Runway 17/35 intersection.

As the aircraft touched down, she immediately became aware of her mistake and realised that the LDA was now significantly reduced. She decided against a go-around because there was insufficient runway remaining. She
was also aware of another stationary aircraft and trees at the end of the runway and so applied maximum braking. The lightweight ‘tail-dragger’ design of this particular aircraft type meant the extreme braking resulted in the aircraft tipping nose forward, causing damage to the propeller and landing gear".

=AAIB Discussion=
In the pilot’s own analysis after the event, the misidentification was caused by two factors. These were: unfamiliarity with the airfield, and the runway after the intersection appearing more defined, when viewed during the final approach, than the wider and less defined preceding section

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, main landing gear, main spar and surface of underside of both wings". The aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 28 June 2016, just over three weeks after the above incident. It was repaired and returned to service, but was involved in a fatal accident in Sweden on 1 June 2018 (see separate ASN entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8fc840f0b67135000008/DR_107_One_Design_G-CEPZ_11-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEPZ.html
3. Fatal crash Sweden 1 June 2018: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=211805
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Membury#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Dan Rhin DR-107 One Design was built in 1996, and was first registered in the United States as N107TH. It was re-registered in the UK as G-CEPZ on 14 May 2007. After the incident on 5 June 2016 G-CEPZ was sold on to a new owner in Sweden on 28 June 2016, just over three weeks after the above incident. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service. However, the registration G-CEOZ was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 11 December 2018 as \\\"Owners Addressee Status: Deceased\\\". The reason was a fatal crash at Optand Airfield, Sweden on 1 June 2018 (see separate ASN entry). Unusually, despite flying in Sweden for almost two years (June 2016 to June 2018) the aircraft never acquired a Swedish registration, retaining its UK markings as G-CEPZ.

Location

Media:

G-CEPZ Dan Rihn DR-107 One Design at Popham, Hampshire 5 May 2018: G-CEPZ (40275596480)