| Date: | Monday 6 August 2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-228ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GSPL |
| MSN: | 30457/284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 318 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near UMKAL -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air France flight AF406, a Boeing 777-228ER, encountered severe turbulence, seriously injuring two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 2021 |
F-GSPL |
Air France |
0 |
San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
 |
min |