Accident Airbus A330-323 HL8258, Tuesday 21 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8258
MSN: 1326
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines flight OZ231, an Airbus A330-323, encountered severe turbulence while flying at approximately 40,000 ft over Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture, around 15:17 LT. Two passengers were seriously injured and one passenger was slightly injured.

Probable Causes
It is highly probable that in this accident, serious injury was sustained by a passenger walking in the rear aisle due to the severe shaking of the Aircraft, and that serious injury was sustained by another passenger seated nearby when the passenger removed the seat belt in order to help the injured passenger, the Aircraft shook severely again at that moment.
It is probable that the initial severe shaking of the Aircraft was a result of the Aircraft passing through or nearby cumulonimbus, due to the PIC and the R Captain failing to notice that the weather radar was off, and encountering atmospheric disturbances with severe changes in wind direction and speed coupled with strong updrafts. It is possible that the next shaking of the Aircraft may have been influenced by the PIC’s control operations after disengaging the A/P to stabilize the aircraft.
It is probable that the reason for the PIC and the R Captain failing to notice that the weather radar was off was that their monitoring of the weather conditions and instruments was insufficient

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/HL8258.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2016 HL8258 Asiana Airlines 0 Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) sub
Damaged on the ground