| Date: | Monday 26 November 2012 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-346ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA610J |
| MSN: | 33846/925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fujinomiya City, Shizuoka Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JL877, a Boeing 767-346ER, encountered the severe turbulence at an altitude of 36,000 ft over Fujinomiya City, Shizuoka Prefecture around 14:54, following some fluctuations in VSI (Vertical Speed Indicator). Until then, the aircraft had flown in a smooth and steady condition at that altitude and the on-board weather radar had not identified any active radar images. At the moment of shaking, the DFDR recorded the significant changes of vertical acceleration (deceleration to +0.7 G one second after acceleration to +1.9 G). The FO immediately turned on the seatbelt sign and started to descend to evade further turbulences.
After the rough-air condition settled down and the seatbelt sign was turned off, a passenger told a FA that he had tried to maintain his posture and sprained his right ankle as the aircraft shook severely just after he came out of the AFT lavatory.
The aircraft landed at Shanghai Pudong International Airport at 17:49 and the injured passenger was transported to the hospital for diagnosis, where fracture of his ankle was identified.
The accident occurred around 14:54 at an altitude of about 36,000 ft over Fujinomiya City, Shizuoka Prefecture (Latitude 35°12'24" N and Longitude 138°34'25" E). No PIREPs were reported about turbulence at nearby airspace where the accident occurred around that time.
PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that this accident occurred because the aircraft encountered the turbulence and was shaken at the cruising altitude of 36,000 ft. This shaking caused one of the passengers who had been away from his seat to lose his body’s balance and to sustain serious injuries.
It is probable that the turbulence the aircraft encountered was caused by the large VWS formed in a temporally and spatially limited narrow range due to the strong southerly warm wind which flowed into the developing front side of the Low.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB