| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 2011 |
| Time: | 16:53 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8569 |
| MSN: | 27050/516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27 nm ESE of Kushimoto -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miyazaki Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight 610, a Boeing 767-381, was flying at 25,000 ft, 27 nm east-southeast of Kushimoto when the aircraft encountered turbulence and one cabin attendant was seriously injured in front of the left aft lavatory. Four other people consisting of passengers and cabin attendants were slightly injured.
Probable Causes
It is highly probable that the accident occurred as follows:
The aircraft encountered atmospheric disturbance all of a sudden during flight, and was shaken so severely that one of the cabin attendants in the aft section of the aircraft was seriously injured after she was thrown up in the air and fell on the floor.
It is possible that the atmospheric disturbance the aircraft encountered were CAT which was created locally and temporarily by a wind shear in the vicinity of frontal zone beneath a jet stream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2012-5 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 2014 |
JA8569 |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK) |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |